Provost’s Committees

The following committees are appointed by and advisory to the Provost. Full committee rosters are available on the Academic Council website.

Core Committees

Committee Chair
Academic Programs Committee Steffen Bass, Physics
Advisory Committee on Appointments, Promotion, and Tenure Joseph Izatt, Pratt School of Engineering
Global Priorities Committee Erika Weinthal, Nicholas School of the Environment
Masters Advisory Council Brad Fox, Pratt School of Engineering
Paula McClain, Dean of the Graduate School and Vice Provost for Graduate Education

Additional Committees

Committee Chair
Assessment of Educational and Administrative Support Frank Blalark, University Registrar
Authorship Dispute Board Michael Fitzgerald, Chemistry
Bass Connections Faculty Advisory Council Leigh Ann Simmons, School of Nursing
Bass Professorships Committee Lisa Keister, Sociology
Campus Conflict of Interest Committee Lawrence Carin, Vice Provost for Research
China Faculty Council Jim Zhang, Nicholas School of the Environment/Global Health Institute
Council for the Arts Thomas Rankin, Master of Fine Arts in Experimental & Documentary Arts
Advisory Committee on Distinguished Professorships  
Duke University Press Editorial Advisory Board Priscilla Wald, English and Women’s Studies
Intellectual Property Board F. Hadley Cocks, Pratt School of Engineering
Library Council James Roberts, Economics
Misconduct in Research David Beratan, Chemistry  
Office of Licensing and Ventures Board Lawrence Carin, Vice Provost for Research
Scott Gibson, Executive Vice Dean for Administration
Advisory Committee on Online Education Bruce Jentleson, Sanford School of Public Policy
Sally Kornbluth, Provost
Research Policy Committee Lawrence Carin, Vice Provost for Research
TUNL (Triangle Universities Nuclear Laboratory) Calvin Howell, Physics
University Committee on Radiological Safety Ross Widenhoefer, Chemistry
University Institutional Review Board for the Protection of Human Subjects in Non-Medical Research Julie Britton, Fuqua School of Business
University Schedule Committee Frank Blalark, Registrar